A source for information on mice
The Field Mouse is a small rodent, found in long rolling plains or alternately old houses and any
place in between. Low on the food chain, these beasts reproduce at an alarming rate. They aren't especially
vicious and rely on their size, speed, and own ingenuity to survive.
Appearance: The Field Mouse is a cousin to the rat and the two share certain attributes. For instance the
coloring of these rodents are similar, blacks browns and whites, although more commonly mice will be more
white or grey than others. Field Mice do not share the large front teeth of rats and their claws are much
smaller. A full grown Field Mouse is between 2 to 3 inches across, including its tail.
The tail is usually as long as the body and is completely hairless. It has extremely small, though sharp
claws attached to its stubby legs.
Special Abilities: Unlike the rat, or for that matter most other animals, the Field Mouse is unusually intelligent.
It has been proven by researchers that Field Mice will, if given the time, think out a strategy before doing
something. A Field Mouse is also unusually fast for its size. It can move its legs incredibly fast and go at
a speed of almost four miles per hour. A final interesting ability is its sense of smell, which is
by no means exceptional, but it is much better than a man’s.
Territory: Field Mice are found in all places of moderate temperature. There are unusual collections in
cities but many more live out in the open fields or forests.
Habitat/Behavior: Field Mice are scavengers. They will eat anything they think they can. They occasionally dig
through homes at the scent of food and stay there for the shelter inside the walls. Most buildings are home
to at least one Mouse which quietly eats whatever it can before escaping to its home. Field Mice have the
longest list of natural enemies of any known creature. These rodents are eaten by snakes, cats, dogs, hawks,
owls, bears, wolves, one breed of rabbit, and almost any other organism it gets too close to. This is
probably why the Field Mouse is nocturnal, to avoid many predators.
Field Mice assess situations before doing anything and if they judge it to be too risky, or
impossible, or useless, they will not do it. They are often assumed cowardly but more are cautious, not
wanting to risk their lives, they consciously look out for themselves and their family. Mice unfortunately
are prone to carry disease, usually not plagues, but virulent things all the same. In defense from predators,
like owls or snakes Mice blend in with their surroundings via their small, solid colored coat, making them
appear to be a rock of sorts. They dart under bushes or other things to avoid being sighted by birds, and
they often run into nooks and crannies to avoid being caught if chased. Even with all these defenses the
Field Mouse is going to be eaten. Wild Field Mice have an unknown life expectancy due to the fact that all
the tracked ones were eaten before they were two years of age.
Diet: The Field Mouse's diet is quite simply. It feasts on whatever it finds. Whether this be a slice
of chesee, or an old tomato, to a rotting piece of meat in the gutter. A Mouse doesn't
Reproduction: Mice mate incredibly often. It is said that once a month within a pair the female is pregnant.
During this time the male will bring extra food and take extra risks for its mate. After maybe two weeks of
pregnancy the mother births three to five baby Mice, all of which are blind initially, as well as deaf and
bald. Almost instantly their hair starts growing, albeit slowly. After approximately three days they're able
to hear, one week later their eyes open. A Mouse is usually fully grown within three weeks and leaves with
instincts on how to survive.